2022 National Academy of Engineering Annual Meeting

Agenda

September 26, 2022
01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Virtual
New Member Orientation (Virtual, Class of 2022 only)
More
Welcome
Speaker: Donald C. Winter, Chair, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: John L. Anderson, President, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: Gregory H. Symmes, NASEM Chief Program Officer
Speaker: Roger L. McCarthy, Treasurer, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: Guru Madhavan, Senior Director of Programs, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: Eileen Erickson, Director of Outreach & Communications, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: Wesley L. Harris, Vice President, National Academy of Engineering
September 29, 2022
04:00 PM – 05:15 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Virtual
Business Meeting (Virtual, Members & International Members only)
More
Business Meeting
Alton D. Romig, Jr., Executive Officer, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: John L. Anderson, President, National Academy of Engineering
Speaker: Yannis Yortsos, Chair, NAE Audit Committee
October 1, 2022
07:00 AM – 05:03 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Keck Center
Peer Committee Meetings (closed sessions)
Various Rooms, Keck Center, 500 Fifth Street, NW
10:30 AM – 01:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
NAS Building Room 125 and Board Room
Underrepresented Minorities NAE Business Meeting & Lunch
Underrepresented Minorities of the NAE Meeting/Lunch In our quest to broaden participation in engineering and foster more diversity in NAE and NASEM activities, we believe NAE members would benefit from a group with a clear-eyed focus on these matters.
01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
NAS Building, Great Hall and West Court
The Big Picture: Program and Activity Expo (Classes of 2020, 2021, & 2022 only)
06:00 PM – 09:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
National Building Museum
New Member Reception & Dinner (Classes of 2020, 2021, & 2022 only + 1 guest)
National Building Museum, 401 F Street, NW
October 2, 2022
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Kavli Auditorium, NAS Building
Class of 2020 Public Program
More
Chair's Remarks
Donald C. Winter, Chair, National Academy of Engineering
President's Address
John L. Anderson, President, National Academy of Engineering
Class of 2020 Induction
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Break - West Court; Photo - Terrace
Break & Class of 2020 photo
11:30 AM – 01:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Kavli Auditorium, NAS Building
Class of 2021 Public Program
More
Chair's Remarks
Donald C. Winter, Chair, National Academy of Engineering
President's Address
John L. Anderson, President, National Academy of Engineering
Class of 2021 Induction
01:00 PM – 02:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Break - West Court; Photo - Terrace
Break & Class of 2021 photo
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Kavli Auditorium, NAS Building
Class of 2022 Public Program
More
Chair's Remarks
Donald C. Winter, Chair, National Academy of Engineering
President's Address
John L. Anderson, President, National Academy of Engineering
Class of 2022 Induction
03:30 PM – 04:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Break - West Court; Photo - Terrace
Break & Class of 2022 photo
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Kavli Auditorium, NAS Building
Awards Program
More
Moderator: Wesley L. Harris, Vice President, National Academy of Engineering
2022 Simon Ramo Founders Award Recipient: Dr. L. Rafael Reif, President, Office of the President, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2022 Arthur M. Bueche Award Recipient: General Ellen M. Pawlikowski, Independent Consultant
2022 Gibbs Brothers Medal Recipient: Admiral Frank L. Bowman, (U.S. Navy, Retired), President, Strategic Decisions, LLC
2022 Bernard M. Gordon Prize Recipient: Dr. Jenna P. Carpenter, Dean and Professor of Engineering , Campbell University in North Carolina
2022 Bernard M. Gordon Prize Recipient: Dr. Thomas C. Katsouleas, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics, University of Connecticut
2022 Bernard M. Gordon Prize Recipient: Dr. Richard K. Miller, President Emeritus and Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
2022 Bernard M. Gordon Prize Recipient: Dr. Yannis C. Yortsos, Dean, USC Viterbi School of Engineering
05:30 PM – 06:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Tent - West Side NAS Building
Reception
06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Great Hall, NAS Building
Golden Bridge Society Reception & Dinner (invitation only)
06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Section Dinners (if your Section is hosting)
October 3, 2022
07:00 AM – 08:15 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Lecture Room, NAS Building
Home Secretary Meeting & Breakfast (closed session)
07:15 AM – 08:15 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Members' Room, NAS Building
International Secretary Meeting & Breakfast (International Members and Guests)
07:15 AM – 08:15 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Tent - West Side NAS Building
Continental Breakfast
08:30 AM – 09:45 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Kavli Auditorium, NAS Building
Special Lecture on Engineering and Society: Meeting the Energy-Climate Challenge
More
John P. Holdren, Teresa and John Heinz Research Professor of Environmental Policy, Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government, and Co-director of the Science, Technology, and Public Policy program, the Energy Technology Innovation Project, and the Arctic Initiative
Moderator: Per F. Peterson, Distinguished Professor, Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
09:45 AM – 10:15 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Great Hall, NAS Building
Break
10:15 AM – 12:15 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Kavli Auditorium, NAS Building
Forum: Transitioning to Net-Zero Carbon
More
Gavin P. Towler, CTO & Vice President of Research & Development, Honeywell, Inc.
Sarah Kurtz, Professor at the University of California
José N. Reyes, Jr., Cofounder and Chief Technolgy Officer, NuScale Power, LLC
Kathryn A. McCarthy, US ITER Project Director
Amy Halloran, Director, Nuclear Fuel Cycle and Grid Modernization, Sandia National Laboratories
Moderator: Deanne Bell, TV Host and Founder/CEO, Future Engineers
12:15 PM – 01:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Tent - West Side NAS Building
Lunch
12:15 PM – 01:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
West Court, NAS Building
Women of NAE Meeting & Lunch
12:15 PM – 01:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Members' Room, NAS Building
Planned Giving Seminar & Lunch
02:00 PM – 05:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
NAS Building and Keck Center
Section Meetings
Section 1 - Keck 208
Section 2- NAS 125
Section 3 - Keck 106
Section 4 - Keck 103
Section 5 - NAS Board Room
Section 6 - NAS Members' Room
Section 7 - Keck 206
Section 8 - NAS 280
Section 9 - Keck 101
Section 10 - NAS Lecture Room
Section 11 - NAS 250
Section 12 - Keck 105
06:30 PM – 12:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
JW Marriott
Reception & Dinner Dance
October 4, 2022
02:00 PM – 05:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
NAS Building, Lecture Room and East Court