Agenda

Agenda

September 9, 2021
11:00 AM – 11:10 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Welcome Remarks and Framing
More
John L. Anderson, President, National Academy of Engineering
Alton D. Romig, Jr., Executive Officer, National Academy of Engineering
11:10 AM – 11:15 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Introduction to the Forum
More
Guru Madhavan, Norman R. Augustine Senior Scholar and Senior Director of Programs, National Academy of Engineering
11:15 AM – 11:25 AM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Forum Objectives
More
James Jones, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, University of Florida
11:25 AM – 12:05 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Block I: Characteristics, Accomplishments, and Challenges of Existing Systems
More
Moderator: Charles Rice, Kansas State University
Provocation: Accomplishments, Challenges
George Poste, Arizona State University
Perspective: Mechanization, Automation, Robotics
Jahmy Hindman, John Deere & Company
Perspective: Biotechnology Advances
Neal Gutterson, Radicle Growth
Perspective: Environmental, Conservation
Melissa D. Ho, World Wildlife Fund US
Perspectives: Economics & Policy
Greg Characklis, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
12:05 PM – 12:25 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Comments and Discussion
12:25 PM – 12:35 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Break
12:35 PM – 01:15 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Block II: Transitioning to Circular Systems
More
Moderator: R. Paul Singh, University of California, Davis
Provocation: Guiding Circular Economy Concepts
Louise Fresco, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Perspective: Transform Subsystems into Nature-inspired Components for Circular Economics
Bruno Basso, Michigan State University
Perspective: Agricultural Solutions to Global Challenges - Producer Perspectives
Ernie Shea, Solutions from the Land
Dr. Lois Wright Morton, Pierpont, OH
Perspective: Potential Disruptive Technologies
Eric Schulze, UPSIDE Foods
Perspective: Integrating Socioeconomic, Policy Aspects Across Scales
Tom Hertel, Purdue University
01:15 PM – 01:35 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Comments and Discussion
01:35 PM – 01:45 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Break
01:45 PM – 02:25 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Block III: Engineering for Sustainability and Resilience
More
Moderator: Sue Nokes, University of Kentucky
Provocation: Engineering Sustainability and Resilience across the Food Chain
Peter Fryer, University of Birmingham
Perspective: Supporting Convergence R&D
Mihail Roco, National Science Foundation
Perspective: Modeling, Analytics, and Tradeoffs
Callie Babbitt, Rochester Institute of Technology
Perspective: Public-Private Collaboration
Joe Cornelius, Bill & Melinda Gates Agricultural Innovations
Perspective: Education and Human Development
Richard Miller, Olin College and MIT
02:25 PM – 02:45 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Comments and Discussion
02:45 PM – 02:55 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Recap and Reflections
More
Brahm Verma, University of Georgia
02:55 PM – 03:30 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Keynote Address, Complex Systems: A Landscape View
More
Julio Ottino, Northwestern University
Moderator: Guru Madhavan, Norman R. Augustine Senior Scholar and Senior Director of Programs, National Academy of Engineering
03:30 PM – 04:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Community Input and Synthesis
More
Guru Madhavan, Norman R. Augustine Senior Scholar and Senior Director of Programs, National Academy of Engineering
James Jones, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, University of Florida
04:00 PM
(UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Adjourn