Council of the National Academy of Engineering

The Council is the governing board of the National Academy of Engineering. It is comprised of six officers (chair, president, vice president, home secretary, foreign secretary, and treasurer) and twelve members (councillors) elected by the Academy membership.

During intervals between meetings of the members, The Council is responsible for the general policies and programs of the Academy and for the control of all funds administered by the Academy.

(Term ends June 30 of year indicated in parentheses)

 

Officers
  • Gordon R. England
    Chair Gordon R. England (2018)
    Chairman
    , PFP Cybersecurity
    Former President, General Dynamics Fort Worth Aircraft Company (later Lockheed Corporation)
  • C. D. Mote, Jr.
    President C. D. Mote, Jr. (2019)
    President
    , National Academy of Engineering
  • Corale L. Brierley
    Vice President Corale L. Brierley (2018)
    Principal
    , Brierley Consultancy LLC
  • Julia M. Phillips
    Home Secretary Julia M. Phillips (2020)
    Retired Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
    , Sandia National Laboratories
  • Ruth A. David
    Foreign Secretary Ruth A. David (2019)
    Retired President and Chief Executive Officer
    , Analytic Services Inc.
  • Martin B. Sherwin
    Treasurer Martin B. Sherwin (2021)
    Retired Vice President
    , W. R. Grace & Co.
Councillors
  • John L. Anderson
    John L. Anderson (2018)
    Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
    , Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Wanda M. Austin
    Wanda M. Austin (2018)
    Retired President and Chief Executive Officer
    , The Aerospace Corporation
  • Josephine Cheng
    Josephine Cheng (2019)
    Entrepreneur
    ,
    Retired Vice President, International Business Machines Corporation
  • David E. Daniel
    David E. Daniel (2019)
    Deputy Chancellor
    , The University of Texas System
  • Katharine G. Frase
    Katharine G. Frase (2020)
    Retired Vice President of Education Business Development
    , International Business Machines Corporation
  • Anita K. Jones
    Anita K. Jones (2018)
    University Professor Emerita
    , School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Virginia
  • Frances S. Ligler
    Frances S. Ligler (2020)
    Lampe Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering
    , Joint Department of Biomedical Engineering, UNC-Chapel Hill School of Medicine and
    North Carolina State University College of Engineering
  • H. Vincent Poor
    H. Vincent Poor (2020)
    Michael Henry Strater University Professor
    , Princeton University
  • C. Paul Robinson
    C. Paul Robinson (2019)
    President Emeritus
    , Sandia National Laboratories
  • Alan I. Taub
    Alan I. Taub (2019)
    Retired Vice President
    , Global R&D, General Motors Company
    Chief Technology Officer, American Lightweight Materials Manufacturing Innovation Institute (ALMMII)
    Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Michigan
  • Richard H. Truly
    Richard H. Truly (2018)
    Retired Vice Admiral
    , United States Navy
    Retired Director, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Yannis C. Yortsos
    Yannis C. Yortsos (2020)
    Dean
    , Viterbi School of Engineering, University of Southern California
  • Marcia McNutt
    Ex-Officio Marcia McNutt (2022)
    President
    , National Academy of Sciences