National Academy of Engineering Elects 83 Members and 16 Foreign Members

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Wed, February 07, 2018

Washington, DC, February 07, 2018 —

The National Academy of Engineering (NAE) has elected 83 new members and 16 foreign members, announced NAE President C. D. (Dan) Mote, Jr., today.  This brings the total U.S. membership to 2,293 and the number of foreign members to 262.

Election to the National Academy of Engineering is among the highest professional distinctions accorded to an engineer.  Academy membership honors those who have made outstanding contributions to "engineering research, practice, or education, including, where appropriate, significant contributions to the engineering literature" and to "the pioneering of new and developing fields of technology, making major advancements in traditional fields of engineering, or developing/implementing innovative approaches to engineering education."

Individuals in the newly elected class will be formally inducted during a ceremony at the NAE's annual meeting in Washington, D.C., on Sept. 30, 2018.  A list of the newly elected members and foreign members follows, with their primary affiliations at the time of election and a brief statement of their principal engineering accomplishments.
 

New Members

Abadi, Martín, principal scientist, Google Inc., Palo Alto, Calif.  For contributions to the formal theory of computer security.

Abrahamson, Norman A., chief engineering seismologist, Pacific Gas & Electric Co., Piedmont, Calif.  For contributions to seismic hazard assessment and for leadership in engineering seismology and earthquake engineering.

Adams, Robert W., senior fellow, Analog Devices Inc., Acton, Mass.  For contributions to digital storage and reproduction of high-fidelity audio.

Alsaç, Ongun, consultant, Alsaç Inc., Chandler, Ariz.  For development of methods and software for electric power industry online grid analysis and optimization.

Alvarez, Pedro J.J., director, Nanosystems Engineering Research Center on Nanotechnology-Enabled Water Treatment, and George R. Brown Professor and chair, department of civil and environmental engineering, Rice University, Houston.  For contributions to the practice and pedagogy of bioremediation and environmental nanotechnology.

Anand, Lallit, Warren and Towneley Rohsenow Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to the development of plasticity for engineering technology: theory, experiment, and computation.

Archer, Lynden A., James A. Friend Family Distinguished Professor of Engineering, Smith School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.  For advances in nanoparticle-polymer hybrid materials and in electrochemical energy storage technologies.

Aristidou, Aristos, director, biotechnology R&D, Cargill Inc., North Plymouth, Minn.  For contributions to bioprocess and metabolic engineering for the commercial production of sustainable chemicals and plastics.

Barra, Mary T., chairman and chief executive officer, General Motors Co., Detroit.  For leadership in automotive manufacturing, product engineering, and product development.

Belcher, Angela M., James Mason Crafts Professor of Biological Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For development of novel genetic evolution methods for the generation of new materials and devices.

Bezos, Jeff, president, chief executive officer, and chairman, Amazon.com Inc., and founder and chief executive officer, Blue Origin LLC, Kent, Wash.  For leadership and innovation in space exploration, autonomous systems, and building a commercial pathway for human space flight.

Bookbinder, Dana C., corporate fellow, global research, Corning Inc., Corning, N.Y.  For product and process innovations in vehicle emissions control components and in optical data storage and transmission.

Brazil, Aine M., vice chairman, Thornton Tomasetti Inc., Hoboken, N.J.  For leadership in the design of innovative buildings and for contributions to engineering literacy.

Chang-Hasnain, Constance Jui-Hua, John R. Whinnery Distinguished Chair Professor in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley.  For contributions to wavelength tunable diode lasers and multiwavelength laser arrays.

Chen, Hongming, chief scientific officer, Kala Pharmaceuticals Inc., Waltham, Mass.  For contributions to the research, development, and translation of drug delivery technologies.

Chen, Jacqueline H., distinguished member of the technical staff, Combustion Research Facility, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, Calif.  For contributions to the computational simulation of turbulent reacting flows with complex chemistry.

Chu, Margaret Sze-Tai Y., president, M.S. Chu and Associates LLC, New York City.  For contributions and leadership in the U.S. program for permanent disposal of radioactive waste in deep underground repositories.

Cruz-Neira, Carolina, director, George W. Donaghey Emerging Analytics Center, and interim chair, department of computer science, University of Arkansas, Little Rock.  For contributions to immersive visualization.

Ejebe, Gabriel C., senior project manager, energy trading and markets, Open Access Technology International Inc., Minneapolis.  For contributions to electric power system static and dynamic security assessments.

Elisseeff, Jennifer Hartt, professor, Wilmer Eye Institute, and professor of biomedical engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.  For development and commercial translation of injectable biomaterials for regenerative therapies.

Engelmann, Bruce E., chief technology officer, Dassault Systèmes Simulia Corp., Johnston, R.I.  For development of software for the simulation of complex problems in engineering mechanics.

Filev, Dimitar P., executive technical leader, research and advanced engineering, Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, Mich.  For contributions to automotive research and practice in the fields of intelligent information and control systems.

Foufoula-Georgiou, Efi, distinguished professor, department of civil and environmental engineering, University of California, Irvine.  For contributions to hydrology and hydroclimatology with applications to engineered systems across scales.

Frank, Edward H., chief executive officer, Brilliant Lime Inc., San Francisco.  For contributions to the development and commercialization of wireless networking products.

Fullerton, Eric E., director, Center for Memory Recording Research, and professor, electrical and computer engineering, Jacobs School of Engineering, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla.  For the invention and development of multilayer high-density magnetic recording media.

Gerstenmaier, William H., associate administrator for human exploration and operations, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Washington, D.C.  For technical contributions and leadership in national and international human spaceflight programs.

Gorte, Raymond J., Russell Pearce and Elizabeth Crimian Heuer Professor, department of chemical and biomolecular engineering and department of materials science and engineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia.  For fundamental contributions and their applications to heterogeneous catalysts and solid state electrochemical devices.

Goyal, Amit, director, Research and Education in Energy, Environment, and Water Institute, and Empire Innovation Professor, departments of chemical and biological engineering, electrical engineering, physics and materials, design, and innovation, University at Buffalo (SUNY-Buffalo), Williamsville, N.Y.  For materials science advances and contributions enabling commercialization of high-temperature superconducting materials.

Graves, Stephen C., Abraham J. Siegel Professor of Management Science, and professor of engineering systems and mechanical engineering, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to the modeling and analysis of manufacturing systems and supply chains.

Gray, William G., research professor, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and adjunct professor, department of civil and environmental engineering, University of Vermont, Burlington.  For advances in understanding of the physics of flow and transport in porous media.

Greene, Diane B., CEO, Google Cloud, Google Inc., Mountain View, Calif.  For contributions in transforming virtualization from a concept to an industry.

Haussler, David, distinguished professor, biomolecular engineering, University of California, Santa Cruz.  For developments in computational learning theory and bioinformatics, including first assembly of the human genome, its analysis, and data sharing.

Huh, Chun, research professor, Hildebrand Department of Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering, University of Texas, Austin.  For enhancing understanding of ultralow interfacial tensions of oil/surfactant/water systems.

Jha, Sanjay, chief executive officer, Globalfoundries Inc., Santa Clara, Calif.  For leadership in the design and development of semiconductor technology enabling universal digital access.

Karagozian, Ann R., distinguished professor, department of mechanical and aerospace engineering, University of California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to combustion and propulsion, education of future aerospace engineers, and service to the country.

Khatib, Oussama, director, Stanford Robotics Lab, and professor, department of computer science, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions to the understanding, analysis, control, and design of robotic systems operating in complex, unstructured, and dynamic environments.

Korgel, Brian A., Edward S. Hyman Endowed Chair in Engineering and T. Brockett Hudson Professorship in Chemical Engineering, University of Texas, Austin.  For synthesis and applications of nanocrystals, nanowires, and their assemblies.

Langford III, John S., chairman and chief executive officer, Aurora Flight Sciences Corp., Manassas, Va.  For application of autonomy and robotics to the design, development, production, and operation of advanced aircraft.

Li, Ming-Jun, corporate fellow, global research, Corning Inc., Corning, N.Y.  For product and process inventions and commercial innovations in optical fiber design and transmission systems.

Lieberman, Robert A., president, Lumoptix LLC, Redondo Beach, Calif.  For innovation, development, and deployment of optical biosensors, physical sensors, and chemical sensors, and for support of international education in optical technologies.

Lieuwen, Timothy Charles, executive director, Strategic Energy Institute, and professor and David S. Lewis Jr. Chair, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta.  For contributions to research and development in low-emissions gas turbine combustion systems and U.S. energy policy.

Lomet, David B., principal researcher, Microsoft Corp., Redmond, Wash.  For contributions to high-performance database systems.

Lund, Jay R., director, Center for Watershed Sciences, and Ray B. Krone Professor, department of civil and environmental engineering, University of California, Davis.  For analysis of water and environmental policy issues leading to integrated water resources planning and management.

Malshe, Ajay P., founder, executive vice president, and chief technology officer, NanoMech Inc. and distinguished professor, Twenty-First Century Endowed Chair in Materials, Manufacturing and Integrated Systems, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Ark.  For innovations in nanomanufacturing with impact in multiple industry sectors.

Mankosa, Michael J., executive vice president for global technology, Eriez Manufacturing Co., Erie, Pa.  For engineering contributions to the conception, development, design, and application of advanced separation technologies for mineral processing.

May, Gary S., chancellor, University of California, Davis.  For contributions to semiconductor manufacturing research and for innovations in educational programs for underrepresented groups in engineering.

Mayer, Larry A., director, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping, and professor, School of Marine Science and Ocean Engineering, University of New Hampshire, Durham.  For development of techniques and technologies for coastal, Arctic, and ocean floor mapping.

Meneveau, Charles, Louis M. Sardella Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.  For contributions to turbulence small-scale dynamics, large-eddy simulations, and wind farm fluid dynamics, and for leadership in the fluid dynamics community.

Misra, Jayadev, Schlumberger Centennial Chair Emeritus in Computer Science and University Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to the theory and practice of software verification of concurrent systems.

Muilenburg, Dennis A., chairman, president, and chief executive officer, Boeing Co., Chicago.  For leadership in defense, space, security, and commercial aircraft.

Mullins, Oliver C., Schlumberger Fellow, Reservoir Characterization Group, Schlumberger, Houston.  For developing downhole fluid analysis of oil and gas reservoirs, and elucidating the structure of asphaltenes in crude oils.

Nair, Raj, executive vice president and president, North America, Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, Mich.  For leadership in the design and development of automotive vehicles and the transition to autonomous and electrified vehicles.

Nealey, Paul F., Brady W. Dougan Professor in Molecular Engineering, Institute for Molecular Engineering, University of Chicago, Chicago.  For the development of directed self-assembly of block copolymers as an industrially significant process for nanolithography.

Nilsson, Nils J., Kumagai Professor Emeritus of Engineering, department of computer science, Stanford University, Medford, Ore.  For foundational contributions to robotics, heuristic search, planning, and machine learning.

Olson, Judith S., Donald Bren Professor Emeritus of Information and Computer Sciences, University of California, Irvine.  For leadership, technical innovations, and development of systems that support collaborative work at a distance.

Osher, Stanley J., professor of mathematics, computer science, electrical engineering, chemical, and biomolecular engineering, University of California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to imaging, computer vision, and graphics including level-set methods and efficient compressed sensing.

Papoutsakis, Eleftherios Terry, Eugene DuPont Chair of Chemical Engineering, department of chemical engineering and Delaware Biotechnology Institute, University of Delaware, Newark.  For contributions to metabolic engineering, especially the industrial biotechnology of Clostridia, and to biomanufacturing of therapeutic proteins.

Patel, Chandrakant D., chief engineer and senior fellow, HP Inc., Palo Alto, Calif.  For contributions in thermal and energy management of information technology systems.

Reyes Jr., José N., co-founder and chief technology officer, NuScale Power LLC, Corvallis, Ore.  For innovations in small modular nuclear reactor design, nuclear safety, entrepreneurship, and education.

Roemmich, Dean H., professor of oceanography, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla.  For breakthroughs in ocean observations that have advanced the understanding of Earth's climate system.

Roop, David W., director, electric transmission operations and reliability, Dominion Virginia Power, Richmond, Va.  For leadership in electric vehicles, grounding methods, and safety and training in transmission and distribution grid operations.

Rusinko, Barbara Estelle, president, Bechtel Nuclear, Security & Environmental Inc., Reston, Va.  For leadership of engineering and construction of complex megascale projects.

Saltzman, W. Mark, Goizueta Foundation Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering, Yale University, New Haven, Conn.  For contributions in drug delivery, biomaterials, and tissue engineering that have led to improved patient treatments.

Sayed, Ali H., distinguished professor of electrical engineering, University of California, Los Angeles.  For contributions to the theory and applications of adaptive signal processing.

Seidman, David N., Walter P. Murphy Professor, department of materials science and engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.  For contributions to understanding of materials at the atomic scale, leading to advanced materials and processes.

Shao-Horn, Yang, W.M. Keck Professor of Energy, department of mechanical engineering and department of materials science and engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.  For contributions to design principles for catalytic activity for oxygen electrocatalysis for electrochemical energy storage for clean energy.

Sharma, Mukul M., W.A. "Tex" Moncrief Jr. Centennial Chair in Petroleum, Geosystems, and Chemical Engineering and professor, Cockrell School of Engineering, University of Texas, Austin.  For contributions to the science and technology of production from unconventional hydrocarbon reservoirs.

Shi, Jianjun (Jan), Carolyn J. Stewart Chair and professor, Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta.  For development of data fusion-based quality methods and their implementation in multistage manufacturing systems.

Singh, Chanan, Regents Professor and Irma Runyon Chair Professor, department of electrical and computer engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station.  For advancement of theory, practice, and education in electric power system reliability.

Smyth, Susan Mary, chief scientist for global manufacturing, and director, manufacturing systems research, General Motors Co., Rochester Hills, Mich.  For leadership in the development and implementation of manufacturing technologies for lightweight and electric vehicles.

Spiro, Clifford L., chief executive officer and founder, CSK Medical, Savannah, Ga.  For technical leadership in diverse fields ranging from combustion to microelectronics and medical technologies.

Su, Lisa, president and chief executive officer, Advanced Micro Devices Inc., Austin, Texas.  For contributions to silicon-on-insulator technology and industry leadership.

Sukup, Charles E., president, Sukup Manufacturing Co., Sheffield, Iowa.  For contributions to the design and manufacturing of agricultural equipment for grain handling and storage.

Tassin, Daniel, president, International Bridge Technologies Inc., San Diego.  For leadership in concrete segmental bridge design and construction.

Tersoff, Jerry D., principal research staff member, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, IBM Corp., Yorktown Heights, N.Y.  For theoretical contributions to the engineering science of materials growth and modeling, nanoscale electronic devices, and semiconductor interfaces.

Tousi, Susan H., senior vice president, product development, Illumina Inc., San Diego.  For engineering leadership increasing throughput and decreasing costs of genome sequencing, enabling the path to the $100 human genome.

Trefonas III, Peter, corporate fellow, electronic materials R&D, Dow Chemical Co., Marlborough, Mass.  For invention of photoresist materials and microlithography methods underpinning multiple generations of microelectronics.

Tse, David N.C., professor, department of electrical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions to wireless network information theory.

Vora, Bipin V., founder and principal consultant, Vora International Process Corp., Naperville, Ill.  For catalytic process innovations leading to commercialized petrochemical technologies.

Wang, Lihong, Bren Professor of Medical Engineering and Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena.  For inventions in photoacoustic microscopy enabling functional, metabolic, and molecular imaging in vivo.

Ward, Robert S., president and chief executive officer, ExThera Medical Corp., Martinez, Calif.  For engineering and commercialization of biomedical devices and prosthetic implants.

Whittingham, M. Stanley, distinguished professor, chemistry and materials science and engineering, Binghamton University, Binghamton, N.Y.  For pioneering the application of intercalation chemistry for energy storage materials.

Wise, Kevin A., senior technical fellow, advanced flight controls, Phantom Works, Boeing Defense, Space and Security, Boeing Co., St. Charles, Mo.  For application of optimal, robust, and adaptive control to aircraft and advanced weapon systems.


New Foreign Members

Ågren, John, professor, materials science and engineering, Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Stockholm, Sweden.  For development of integrated thermodynamics and kinetics analysis tools enabling computational materials engineering.

Asenjo, Juan A., professor and director, Center for Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Chile, Santiago.  For contributions to protein separations for the biotechnology industry and to biotechnology research, development, and entrepreneurship in Chile.

Carrera, Jesús, research professor, Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Spanish Council for Scientific Research, Barcelona, Spain.  For leadership in the development and application of subsurface flow and transport models in hydrology, mining, and geotechnical engineering.

Durrani, Tariq S., research professor, department of electronic and electrical engineering, Centre for Excellence in Signal and Image Processing, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland.  For innovations in key areas of signal processing and leadership in engineering.

Eleftheriou, Evangelos S., IBM Fellow and senior manager, Cloud and Computing Infrastructure, Zürich Research Laboratory, IBM Corp., Zürich, Switzerland.  For contributions to digital storage and nanopositioning technologies, as implemented in hard disk-, tape-, and phase-change memory storage systems.

Fajfar, Peter, professor, structural and earthquake engineering, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia.  For leadership in the development of nonlinear structural analysis methods for earthquake engineering.

Hao, Jiming, professor and dean, Institute of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tsinghua University, and director, Tsinghua-Toyota Research Center, Beijing, China.  For leadership in the development and implementation of air pollution control theory, strategy, and technologies.

Jhunjhunwala, Ashok, professor, department of electrical engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, Chennai, India.  For innovation and development of affordable technology solutions in communications and energy.

Koumoutsakos, Petros, professor and chair, computational science, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland.  For contributions to computational methods and simulations for fluid mechanics, nanotechnology, and biology.

Lee, Lou-Chuang, distinguished visiting chair, Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan.  For contributions to space physics and technical leadership in the FORMOSAT/COSMIC satellite program.

Lu, Ke, professor and director, Shenyang National Laboratory for Materials Science, and director, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang, China.  For discovery of nanotwinned materials and contributions to the advancement of nanostructured materials.

Napier, John A.L., extraordinary professor, department of mining engineering, University of Pretoria, Hatfield, Pretoria, South Africa.  For contributions to computational simulation of rock fracture around underground excavations.

O'Malley, Mark J., professor of electrical engineering, University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland.  For contributions to the integration of wind generation resources into the electric grid.

Soonee, Sushil K., adviser, retired chief executive officer, and founder, Power System Operation Corp., Ltd., New Delhi, India.  For development of operational methods that enabled the interconnection of India's electric power grid.

Waite, Trevor David, Scientia Professor, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, and deputy dean of strategic initiatives in the faculty of engineering, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia.  For leadership in water treatment and environmental management.

Yang, Wei, president, National Natural Science Foundation of China, Beijing.  For contributions to multiscale modeling of mechanical failure and reliability, and for leadership in engineering education and research.

Randy  Atkins
Contact Randy Atkins
Senior Program Officer for Media/Public Relations
National Academy of Engineering
Phone202-334-1508
atkins@nae.edu
Kim  Garcia
Contact Kim Garcia
Elections Manager
National Academy of Engineering
Phone202-334-2195
kgarcia@nae.edu
Keywords
NAE class of 2018 class of 2018 newly elected