Sustainable Cities and Interdisciplinary International Education

Agenda with Presentations

Sustainable Cities and Interdisciplinary International Education Workshop Agenda
April 24, 2013
08:30 AM – 09:00 AM
Opening Remarks and Workshop Objectives
More
Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
09:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Session 1: Urban Sustainability Systems Concepts
09:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Overview of Sustainability Systems Concepts and Curriculum
Overview of Social-Ecological-Infrastructural Systems (SEIS) Framework Brief Introduction to US Team Members and Themes in SEIS Framework
More
Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM
Break
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM
Panel on Experiences with Sustainable City Programs
Panelists will each talk for 10 minutes, highlighting key urban sustainability systems concepts in their programs and leave time for questions and discussion with the whole group.
More
Moderator: Tanya Heikkila, University of Colorado, Denver
Snapshot of Sustainability Activities in Indian Cities
Emani Kumar, ICLEI-SA, India
Sustainability Programs as Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shenghu Cui, Institute of Urban Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Academic Programs on Sustainable Infrastructure/Cities in India
Shaleen Singhal, TERI University, India
11:15 AM – 11:45 AM
Introduce Week to Week Goals of the Curriculum in the Context of Systems Thinking (using the SEIS Framework)
The 5 Week Curriculum - Goals by Week; Week 6 to tie together Weeks 1-5 Approaches to Assessing Student Learning and Achievment
More
Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
Marian Chertow, Associate Professor, Yale University
Ted Russell, Howard T. Tellepsen Chair, Georgia Tech
Paty Romero Lankao, Scientist II, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
Chris Weible, Assistant Professor, University of Colorado, Denver
11:45 AM – 12:15 PM
Plenary Discussion on SEIS Systems Concepts
Initiating conversation to gain consensus on Urban Sustainability Systems Concepts covered in the SEIS curriculum: Are there key missing elements? What are key areas of emphasis? Week 6 - What sort of projects best tie all five weeks together?
More
Facilitator: Bhavik R. Bakshi, Professor, Ohio State University
12:15 PM – 01:15 PM
Lunch and Continuing Discussion
01:15 PM – 05:00 PM
Session 2: Weaving in Interdisciplinary and Intercultural Learning
01:16 PM – 02:30 PM
Overview of Interdisciplinary and Intercultural Learning - What are key points of entersection between the two? How can they be woven together?
Expert presentations on challenges and rewards of intercultural and interdisciplinary learning and assessment of such learning.
More
Moderator: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
Intercultural Learning
Describing the inventory of skills, stages of growth in intercultural learning, identifying where each of us is on this continuum, AACU Rubric.
Karen Zentner Bacig, Consultant for Sabio Strategies and Instructor, University of Minnesota
Challenges of Interdisciplinary Learning and Overcoming Disciplinary Cultures
Indira Nair, Professor and Vice Provost Emeritus, Carnegie Mellon University
Student Perspectives: Experiencing both Interdisciplinary & Intercultural Learning
Josh Sperling, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Colorado, Denver
02:30 PM – 03:45 PM
Panel on Experiences in Intercultural and Interdisciplinary Learning
Panelists will each talk for 10 minutes on personal and programmatic observations in implementing intercultural and/or interdisciplinary programs and identifying challenges and opportunities in both areas. The panelist presentations will be followed by group discussion of these issues.
More
Moderator: Sherry Gray, Coordinator and Lecturer, University of Minnesota
Interdisciplinary Program at FES
Marian Chertow, Associate Professor, Yale University
Program on Health between Georgia Tech and Emory
Ted Russell, Howard T. Tellepsen Chair, Georgia Tech
Indian Experiences in Interdisciplinary Curricula
Sachchidanand Tripathi, Professor and Sir M Vishvesharaya Fellow, Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur (IIT-K)
Chinese Experiences in Interdisciplinary Learning as well as Intercultural Learning
Shi Lei, Associate Professor, Tsinghua University
Practical Tips and Observations: Doing Fieldwork in India
Mike Bergin, Professor, Georgia Tech
03:45 PM – 04:00 PM
Break
04:00 PM – 05:00 PM
Plenary Discussion
Strategies to overcome cultural divides across disciplines and across cultures. Practical issues in working/studying in another country Developing discussions to be integrated into the curriculum to foster interdisciplinary and intercultural learning
More
Facilitator: Sherry Gray, Coordinator and Lecturer, University of Minnesota
05:00 PM – 05:10 PM
End of Day 1
Take away messages from day 1; review of day 2 agenda.
More
Leader: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
April 25, 2013
08:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Session 3: Fieldwork, Community-Based Participatory Research and Ethics
08:31 AM – 09:30 AM
Overview of Fieldwork, Community-Based Participatory Research and Ethics
More
Overview of Micro and Macro Ethics
Indira Nair, Professor and Vice Provost Emeritus, Carnegie Mellon University
Fieldwork, CBPR, and Ethics
Dianne Quigley, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Brown University
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM
Panel on Experiences: Fieldwork, Community-Based Participatory Research, and Ethics
Panelist will spend 10 minutes each on issues of ethics that have come up in their fieldwork, as well as practical issues of how to engage with communities in the different countries/cultures. General discussion will follow with one key being how has community-based research changed you?
More
Moderator: John Tharakan, Professor of Chemical Engineering, Howard University
Community Based Fieldwork: responsibility and ethics of working with disadvantaged communities
Siddharth Agarwal, Executive Director, Urban Health Resource Center
NGO Perspective from India
Rakesh Yadav, Associate Director, Resource Optimization Initiative (ROI)
NGO Perspective from China
Peggy Liu, Chairperson, Joint US-China Collaboration on Clean Energy (JUCCCE)
Social Entrepreneurship Across National Boundaries
Julian Marshall, Assistant Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Minnesota
Fieldwork: Vulnerable Populations and Climate Adaptation
Paty Romero Lankao, Scientist II, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Plenary Discussion: Integrating Ethics and Experiential Learning into Curriculum
More
11:00 AM – 05:00 PM
Session 4: Curriculum Integration
Connecting urban sustainability systems concepts with intercultural, interdisciplinary, experiential learning, and ethics. Integrating all five learning competencies into the 5-week curriculum.
11:01 AM – 12:00 PM
Plenary Discussion: Week 1 Urbanization and Global Sustainability
(Example illustration of the curriculum integration)
More
Facilitator: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM
Lunch
01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Breakout Group Discussions for Weeks 2-5
Discussions will focus on integrating all 5 competences (urban sustainability systems concepts with intercultural, interdisciplinary, experiential learning, and ethics) into the curriculum.
More
Group 1: Week 2 Urban Metabolism & Environmental Footprints of Cities
Leader: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
Rapporteur: Marian Chertow, Associate Professor, Yale University
Group 2: Week 3 Sustainable Urban Infrastructure Interventions
Leader: Julian Marshall, Assistant Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Minnesota
Rapporteur: Jason Cao, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota
Group 3: Week 4 Infrastructures, Climate Change & Public Health
Leader: Ted Russell, Howard T. Tellepsen Chair, Georgia Tech
Rapporteur: Paty Romero Lankao, Scientist II, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
Group 4: Week 5 Social Actors and Governance
Leader: Chris Weible, Assistant Professor, University of Colorado, Denver
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM
Break
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM
Report Back from Curriculum Breakout Groups
More
Facilitator: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
05:00 PM – 05:10 PM
Homework Assignment and Evening Discussion
How to develop case situations to evaluate all the five learning competencies?
More
Facilitator: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
April 26, 2013
08:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Session 5: Case Situtations for Assessing Five Competencies
08:31 AM – 09:00 AM
Roundtable on Case Orientated Assessment
A key discussion point for the session is – do we assess each learning competency separately using available instruments, or can we design integrated real-world case situations that address learning in an integrated manner across all competencies?
More
Intercultural Assessment
Karen Zentner Bacig, Consultant for Sabio Strategies and Instructor, University of Minnesota
Community-Based Participatory Fieldwork Assessment
Dianne Quigley, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Brown University
Ethics Assessment
Interdisciplinary Assessement
Lynette Osborne, Assistant Professor, The George Washington University
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Breakout Group Discussions: Case Situations for Assessment
Discussions will focus on brainstorming case situations that can be used for the evaluation of all five competences as a group (urban sustainability systems concepts with intercultural, interdisciplinary, experiential learning, and ethics), if possible.
More
Group 1: Week 2 Urban Metabolism & Environmental Footprints of Cities
Leader: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
Rapporteur: Marian Chertow, Associate Professor, Yale University
Group 2: Week 3 Sustainable Urban Infrastructure Interventions
Leader: Julian Marshall, Assistant Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Minnesota
Rapporteur: Jason Cao, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota
Group 3: Week 4 Infrastructures, Climate Change & Public Health
Leader: Ted Russell, Howard T. Tellepsen Chair, Georgia Tech
Rapporteur: Paty Romero Lankao, Scientist II, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
Group 4: Week 5 Social Actors and Governance
Leader: Chris Weible, Assistant Professor, University of Colorado, Denver
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
Plenary Reports from Breakout Groups
More
Facilitator: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Wrap-up and Next Steps
More
Leader: Anu Ramaswami, Charles M. Denny, Jr., Chair in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, University of Minnesota